Green Card Lottery

The Green Card Lottery or the Diversity Visa Program is a program run by the US government to help people from different countries to obtain a permanent visa to work and live in the USA. 50,000 are allowed to apply and win the visa every year and usually the program is directed towards people who come from countries that has a lower rate of immigration towards the US.

The application process is very strict and takes about 1 month long. The problem is that there is little or no window to correct any mistakes made during the application process. That is why people should be very careful about the documents they file because one can get easily disqualified when they apply the wrong papers. In this article we will explain the right steps to follow if you want to apply for the Green Card Lottery and if you want to get qualified.

  1. Determine your goals and your eligibility

If you are interested in visiting the US for a temporary period only then the Green Card Lottery is not for you. You might need a temporary visa. Residents of certain countries don’t need a temporary visa to visit the US like Canada and Bermuda. Other countries are eligible for the visa waiver program and you will not qualify for the Green Lottery.

  1. Consider if you qualify for another visa program

Some people are qualified for other visa programs. Like if there is a family member living in the US who can act like a sponsor then you will be eligible for other visa types. Some people are also eligible for a Special Immigrant Visa. You might want to do is to study your other options because they will be subject to other factors other than a random drawing. You might still want to apply for the Green Lottery Visa still.

  1. Determine your country’s eligibility

Every year the US government will determine a list of the most eligible countries based on the countries that have had the lowest immigration rates in the past 5 years. If your country is on the list then you can apply for the Green Card Lottery. You can apply for the Green Card Lottery if you were born in an eligible country, or one of your parents or both of them were born or were legal residents of one of the eligible countries.

  1. Determine your education and work experience eligibility

If you want to apply for the US Green Card Lottery, you must be a holder of a high school certificate or its equivalent. This means completing a 12 year education program. In addition to having a 2 year experience in an occupation that requires at least 2 years of training.

  1. Be careful about scams

If you receive an email that requires you to pay money in order to apply for the Green Card Lottery, then this is a scam. The government doesn’t connect with people via email and there are no fees to apply for the program

  1. Make sure that you gather all the information available

You have to be careful about all the information that you need to submit because once you open the application form, you will only have 60 minutes to complete everything. You need to have digital photos of you and of everyone else who will be included in the application and all your necessary personal information, including your full name as it appears on the passport, your address, date of birth, education information, your marital status information and information related to your children. Your photos have to be validated in order to meet the program’s requirements.

  1. Fill out the application

The application form must be filled online and can’t be submitted by mail. There will be an online help available to help you through the application process that must be done fast and properly or the whole process will be declined.

  1. Checking your results

You will encouraged by the State Department to check your application status but you will not be notified of any results or required to pay any fees or money. The results will take months before they come available so you will need to wait until the results are available for check. You will need a confirmation number and your last name in order to check your entrant status. If your application hasn’t been selected you can always check later for another drawing.

  1. Beware of the limits

If you have been selected, you will be able to apply only during the following fiscal year. Missing on your date will cancel your visa. You must follow the exact instructions once your application has been selected. The next step will involve being interviewed by the embassy.

Applying for the Green Card Lottery program is a time consuming and really tough job but it is worth the effort if you want to start your life in the land of dreams and possibilities.

Apply for a green card in the green card lottery on http://www.usgreencardoffice.com

Posted in Law